Skip to content ↓

Extra-Curricular


Extra-Curricular

We offer a wide range of Extra-Curricular clubs and activities for pupils of all ages.  We aim to help children find what they are good at, allow them to have a go at things they may not have thought about experiencing and develop their self-confidence and teamwork.  Most activities are planned and scheduled and these are shown below, but some are pupil-driven and arise from what students want to do in particular areas.

Prep Activities 

Senior/Sixth Form Activities 

Prep Extra-Curricular clubs for Spring Term

 
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday                       
Before School – KS1
Multi-Skills (Coach)
Reception-Year 3
08.00-08.45  
Sports Hall
Yoga (Coach)
Years 1-3
08.00-08.45
Fitness Suite
 
Infant PE Club
Years 1-2
08.00-08.45
Sports Hall
 
Before School – KS2
 
PE Clubs
Years 3-4
08.00–08.45
Sports Hall
Years 5-6
08:00-08:45
Sports Hall
Trampolining
Year 4-6
08.00-08:45
Sports Hall
 
 
Rowing
Year 4 - 6
08.00-08.45
Fitness Suite
 
Lunchtime – KS1
Multi-Skills (Coach)
Reception
12:20-12:50
The Old Gym
 
Infant Choir
Years 1-3
12:30-13:00
The Old Gym
Mrs Mason
 
 
Star Strings
Up to Grade One
12:30-13:00
Chapel
Lunchtime – KS2
Creative Writing
Years 4-6
12:30-13:00
By invitation only
Mrs Noone
 
Mindfulness
Years 3-4
12:30-13:00
Mrs Joy
 
Book Club
Years 3–5
12:30-13:00
Mrs Skelton
Coding Club
Week A
Year 3
Week B
Year 4
12:30-13:00
Mr Baldwin
Coding Club
Week B
Year 6
12:30-13:00
Mr Baldwin
 
Games Club
(Week A ONLY)
Football
Year 3-4
Years 5-6
12:20-13:00
Back Pitch
 
Netball
Years 3-4
Years 5-6
12:20-13:00
Netball Courts
Coding Club
Week A
Year 5
12:30-13:00
Mr Baldwin
 
Star Strings
Up to Grade One
12:30-13:00
Chapel
 
Games Club
(Week B ONLY)
Football
Year 3-4
Years 5-6 
12:20-13:00
Front Pitch
 
Netball
Years 3-4
Years 5-6
12:20-13:00
Netball Courts
 
 
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
After School – KS1
Lego Club
First half-term 
Years 1-3
Second half-term
Year 2
Miss McChlery
Ends 15:45
 
Country Dancing
Years 2-6
Starts in second half-term
15.30-16:15
Ms Garala and Mrs McClarnon
School Hall
Arts and Crafts Club
Years 1-2
Mrs Elks
Ends 16:00
Mini-Tennis (Coach)
Year 1
15:30-16:15
Sports Hall
Years 2-3
16:15-17:00
Sports Hall
 
 
Infant Gymnastics (Coach)
Years 1-3
Group 1
15:00-15:45
Group 2
15:45-16:30
The Old Gym
 
 
After School – KS2
Debating Club
Years 3-6
Mrs Skelton
First half-term only
Ends 16:00
 
Strategic Games Club
Years 4-5
Mrs Noone
Second half-term only
Ends 16:00
 
Country Dancing
Years 2-6
Starts in second half-term
15:30-16:15
Ms Garala and Mrs McClarnon
School Hall
 
Cubs
Mrs Mason
Ends 17:15
The Old Gym
 
Climbing (Coach)
Years 4-6
16:00-17:00
Sports Hall 2
 
Fencing / Laser Tag (Coach)
Years 4-6
Until half-term
16:00-17:00
Sports Hall 1
Chess Club
(First meeting 11th January. Tournament starting 18th January, so no new starters after this date)
Years 3-6
Miss Chappell
Ends 16:00
 
Dance Club
Current members until half-term
Ms Garala
Ends 16:45
School Hall
 
Beavers
Mrs Mason
Ends 17.15
The Old Gym
 
 
 
Preparatory School Choir
Years 4-6
Mr Bingham
Ends 16:00
School Hall
 
Mindfulness
Years 5-6
Mrs Ditcher
Ends 16:00
 
Badgers
Mrs Shah
Ends 17.15
The Old Gym
Orchestra
Passed Grade Three and Above
16:00-17:00
School Hall
Tennis (Coach)
Years 4-6
16:00-16:45
First half-term in the Sports Hall
Second half-term on the Courts
 
Jupiter Strings
Passed Grade One and Above
16:00-16:45
School Hall
Other
 
 
Ballet (Coach)
Years 3-6 12:00-12:30
Reception 12:30-13:00
Year 1 13:30-13:30
Year 2 13:30-14:00
The Old Gym
 
 

Information and/or Contracts for Paid for Clubs will be sent separately via ParentMail by the PE Department.

Clubs run by Prep School Staff will be run in their classrooms, unless otherwise specified.

Senior/Sixth Form Extra-Curricular clubs for the Spring Term:

Monday
Time Teacher Activity Location
08.15-08.55 AMC/ESM String Ensembles:  Mezzo Strings Hall
12.50-13.20 LL/EK/JY KS3 & KS4 Performance Plus Sports Hall
12:50-13:20 LL/EK/JY Performance Plus U14/16 Netball Sports Hall
12.50-13.20 JM/Coach Performance Plus U14/16 Tennis  Courts
13.10-13.40 RSG GCSE Drama Revision Clinic Drama
13.15-13.45 MFL Dept KS3 German/French Language Ambassadors B4/MFL4
13.15-13.45 ESM Musicianship Chapel
13.15-13.50 MJ Newton Band MU6
13.15-13.45 LG The Grapevine - school newspaper B4
16.00-18.00 Coach Yr 5-10 Climbing * Sports Hall
16.15-17.15 Coach Yr 4-8 Fencing * Sports Hall
19.00-20.30 GM Scouts (age 10 to 14 yrs) * Gym
Tuesday
Time Teacher Activity Location
12.40-13.15 RBA Drumming Group MU6
12.50-13.20 CB GCSE/KS4/KS5 Table Tennis Sports Hall
12.50-13.20 LL Senior Girls Football Front Pitch
12.50-13.20 RB Debating Club HU3
12.50-13.20 HMK School Musical Chorus Rehearsal Music
12:50-13:20 SWE Year 9-Upper Sixth Yoga * Fitness Suite
12.50-13.20 AP Senior Rowing* Fitness Suite
13.15-13.50 RBR Yr 7- 9 Junior Girls' Chapel Choir Hall
13.15-13.45 MJ Jazz Band MU6
13.15-13.45 EPY/ER Scrabble & Word Games Club ML2
13:20-13:50 SL Y10 & 11 Silver CREST Award SC1
16.00-17.00 RBR Treble Boys' Choir MU1
16.00-17.30 RSG School Musical Rehearsal (until February) Hall
16.00-17.00 PB KS4 & KS5 Fitness Fitness Suite
17:00-18:00 Coach Mixed Cricket Sports Hall
Wednesday
Time Teacher Activity Location
12.50-13.20 JM/CBI KS3 Boys Football Front Pitch
12.50-13.20 LL/EK/AP/EPO Yr 7 & 8 Girls Netball Courts
13.10-13.50 RBR Year 10-Upper Sixth Senior Chapel Choir Chapel
13.10-13.45 AH ADT Club & Scalextrics ADT1
13.15-13.50 AKU iDea (Inspiring Digital Award) Computing Club CS1
16.00-17.00 RBR Full Choir Chapel
17:00-18:00 Coach Performance Plus Cricket  
Thursday
Time Teacher Activity Location
12.50-13.20 JM Yr 10-13 Boys Football Back Pitch
13.10-13.40 LL/CR/AP Yr 9-Upper Sixth Girls Netball Sports Hall
13.10-13.45 SCU/KD Environment Club SC2
13.20-13.50 RM Meteorology Club HU1
13:20-13:50 SL A Level Physics Techniques SC1
16.00-17.00 RB Orchestra Hall
16.00-17.00 RSG School Production Rehearsals Drama Studio
16.00-18.00   KS4 & KS5 Fitness Club Fitness Suite
18.00-20.00 TD St John Ambulance Hall
Friday
Time Teacher Activity Location
07.45-08.45 Coach Senior Trampolining * Sports Hall
08:10-08:55 ESM Cello Group MU1
12.50-13.20 CR/JM Senior Fitness Fitness Suite
12.50-13.20 PB Senior Mixed Indoor Cricket Sports Hall
13.10-13.40 RSG Drama and Musical Club Drama Studio
13.15-13.50 RHay voiceXchange MU1
13.15-14.00 AMC/ESM String Ensembles: Senior Westwood Ensemble Chapel
13.15-13.50 MSI KS3 Maths Club M3
13:25-13:50 SL BMFA - all Senior SC1
16.00-17.15 KBI Traverso Flute Ensemble MU1
16.30-17.15 Coach/JM/PE Dept Senior Tennis 1 * Sports Hall/Courts
17.15-18.00 Coach/JM/PE Dept Senior Tennis 2 * Sports Hall/Courts

* Activities for which fees are charged.

  • ISC
  • nace
  • woodard
  • heads
  • plp